SloganEng

last update 08.11.2018

Thailand Visa Application

For Estonian citizens

If your trip’s purpose is not travelling, or the visit period is longer than 30 days, visa to Thailand has to be obtained prior your trip starts.
If you enter the country by the land/sea border, visa exception is valid for 30 days (only twice during a year).

Documents needed for a tourism visa application:
1) An original passport of an applicant, which is valid for at least 6 months after the end of your trip, and 2 blank visa pages.
2) Copies of airplane round-trip tickets.
3) A bank statement in English/Finnish language for last 3 months that verifies that the applicant has at least 601 EUR on his / her bank account during each month.
4) 1 color photo of the applicant sized 3,7 х 4,7 cm.
- PHOTO SPECIFICATION

5) Copy of the applicant’s passport.
6) Visa Application Form, printed out and filled in. All phone numbers have to be with prefix (+372 Estonia). Place of birth means Country and City. It is necessary to fill in "Reference/Contact person and Address in Finland/Home country" field, where you have to point your relative or friand who is not travelling with you (Name, Surname, Address and Phone number).
– PRINT THE APPLICATION FORM OUT

Visa issuing times: 2-4 weeks*
* We send documents to Helsinki every Wednesday. Visa issueing time starts on the same day.
Schedule 09/2018-03/2019

Visa fees:

1-entry visa with a tourism purpose and a time period of up to 90 days 55 eur
Multiply visa with a tourism purpose and a time period of up to 180 days 175 eur

* The fees are indicated per 1 passport.
Thailand visa prices for travel agencies (registration is required)

Please note:
1) The bank statement for a family is valid only if the family members have the same surname. If you have different surnames, then each member has to submit the bank statement from personal accounts. Children over 18 years old have to provide own bank statement. At least 1201 EUR have to be on the account. In case that applicants submit the applications as a family, please provide an Extract from Population System in Finnish or English language from Notary Public.
2) A visa to Thailand may be prolonged in Thailand only in case of essential circumstances.
3) 1-entry visas with a tourism purpose are normally issued with a time period of up to 90 days starting from the date of visa issuing. However, you may stay in Thailand for no longer than 60 days in 1 visit. Visa can be extended in Thailand for 30 days.
4) 2-entry and 3-entry visas with a tourism purpose are issued with a time period of up to 6 months.
5) A tourist visa can be prolonged for 30 days in the Thailand Department of Immigration.
6) If you are applying for a transit visa, you have to indicate the country of destination.
7) Transit visa gives you a right to stay on the territory of Thailand for 30 days in 1 visit.
8) If you are applying for a 2-entry or 3-entry visa with a tourism purpose, you have to submit airplane tickets for each entry. (If you wish to leave Thailand in order to visit Laos or Cambodia and then return to Thailand, you must obtain a 2-entry transit visa.)
9) The applicant’s pictures have to be taken in the previous 6 months.
10) If you apply for 2 or 3 entry visa, please note that your last entry should be made during 90 days since you visa is issued.

For Russian Federation citizens

No visa is required for an entry with a tourism purpose and a visit period of up to 30 days.
If your trip’s purpose is not travelling, or the visit period is longer than 30 days, visa to Thailand has to be obtained prior your trip starts.

If you enter the country by the land/sea border, visa exception is valid for 15 days only.

Documents needed for a tourism visa application:
1) An original passport of an applicant, which is valid for at least 6 months after the end of your trip, and 2 blank visa pages.
2) Copies of airplane round-trip tickets.
3) A bank statement in English/Finnish language for last 3 months that verifies that the applicant has at least 601 EUR on his / her bank account during each month. 
4) 1 color photo of the applicant sized 3,7 х 4,7 cm.
- PHOTO SPECIFICATION

5) Copy of the applicant’s passport.
6) Copy of Estonian or Finnish ID-card of the applicant (both sides of ID-card must be copied).

7) Visa Application Form, printed out and filled in. All phone numbers have to be with prefix (+372 Estonia). Place of birth means Country and City. It is necessary to fill in "Reference/Contact person and Address in Finland/Home country" field, where you have to point your relative or friand who is not travelling with you (Name, Surname, Address and Phone number).
– PRINT THE APPLICATION FORM OUT

Visa issuing times: 2-4 weeks*
* We send documents to Helsinki every Wednesday. Visa issueing time starts on the same day.
Schedule 09/2018-03/2019

Visa fees:

1-4 passports 5-9 passports 10 or more passports
1-entry visa with a tourism purpose and a time period of up to 90 days 50 eur 48 eur 46 eur
Multiply visa with a tourism purpose and a time period of up to 180 days 170 eur 170 eur 170 eur

* The fees are indicated per 1 passport.
Thailand visa prices for travel agencies (registration is required)

Please note:
1) The bank statement for a family is valid only if the family members have the same surname. If you have different surnames, then each member has to submit the bank statement from personal accounts. Children over 18 years old have to provide own bank statement. At least 1201 EUR have to be on the account. In case that applicants submit the applications as a family, please provide an Extract from Population System in Finnish or English language from Notary Public. 
2) A visa to Thailand may be prolonged in Thailand only in case of essential circumstances.
3) 1-entry visas with a tourism purpose are normally issued with a time period of up to 90 days starting from the date of visa issuing. However, you may stay in Thailand for no longer than 60 days in 1 visit. Visa can be extended in Thailand for 30 days.
4) 2-entry and 3-entry visas with a tourism purpose are issued with a time period of up to 6 months.
5) A tourist visa can be prolonged for 30 days in the Thailand Department of Immigration.
6) If you are applying for a transit visa, you have to indicate the country of destination.
7) Transit visa gives you a right to stay on the territory of Thailand for 30 days in 1 visit.
8) If you are applying for a 2-entry or 3-entry visa with a tourism purpose, you have to submit airplane tickets for each entry. (If you wish to leave Thailand in order to visit Laos or Cambodia and then return to Thailand, you must obtain a 2-entry transit visa.)
9) The applicant’s pictures have to be taken in the previous 6 months.
10) If you apply for 2 or 3 entry visa, please note that your last entry should be made during 90 days since you visa is issued.

For stateless with Estonia residency (with undefined citizenship) Alien flag

Visa has to be obtained prior your trip starts.

Documents needed for a tourism visa application:
1) An original passport of an applicant, which is valid for at least 6 months after the end of your trip, and 2 blank visa pages.
2) Copies of airplane round-trip tickets.
3) A bank statement in English/Finnish language for last 3 months that verifies that the applicant has at least 601 EUR on his / her bank account during each month. 
4) 1 color photo of the applicant sized 3,7 х 4,7 cm.
- PHOTO SPECIFICATION

5) Copy of the applicant’s passport.
6) Copy of Estonian or Finnish ID-card of the applicant (both sides of ID-card must be copied).
7) Visa Application Form, printed out and filled in. All phone numbers have to be with prefix (+372 Estonia). Place of birth means Country and City. It is necessary to fill in "Reference/Contact person and Address in Finland/Home country" field, where you have to point your relative or friand who is not travelling with you (Name, Surname, Address and Phone number).
– PRINT THE APPLICATION FORM OUT

Visa issuing times: 2-4 weeks*
* We send documents to Helsinki every Wednesday. Visa issueing time starts on the same day.
Schedule 09/2018-03/2019

Visa fees:

1-4 passports 5-9 passports 10 or more passports
1-entry visa with a tourism purpose and a time period of up to 90 days 50 eur 48 eur 46 eur
Multiply visa with a tourism purpose and a time period of up to 180 days 170 eur 170 eur 170 eur

* The fees are indicated per 1 passport.
Thailand visa prices for travel agencies (registration is required)

Please note:
1) The bank statement for a family is valid only if the family members have the same surname. If you have different surnames, then each member has to submit the bank statement from personal accounts. Children over 18 years old have to provide own bank statement. At least 1201 EUR have to be on the account. In case that applicants submit the applications as a family, please provide an Extract from Population System in Finnish or English language from Notary Public. 
2) A visa to Thailand may be prolonged in Thailand only in case of essential circumstances.
3) 1-entry visas with a tourism purpose are normally issued with a time period of up to 90 days starting from the date of visa issuing. However, you may stay in Thailand for no longer than 60 days in 1 visit. Visa can be extended in Thailand for 30 days.
4) 2-entry and 3-entry visas with a tourism purpose are issued with a time period of up to 6 months.
5) A tourist visa can be prolonged for 30 days in the Thailand Department of Immigration.
6) If you are applying for a transit visa, you have to indicate the country of destination.
7) Transit visa gives you a right to stay on the territory of Thailand for 30 days in 1 visit.
8) If you are applying for a 2-entry or 3-entry visa with a tourism purpose, you have to submit airplane tickets for each entry. (If you wish to leave Thailand in order to visit Laos or Cambodia and then return to Thailand, you must obtain a 2-entry transit visa.)
9) The applicant’s pictures have to be taken in the previous 6 months.
10) If you apply for 2 or 3 entry visa, please note that your last entry should be made during 90 days since you visa is issued.

For EU citizens EU flag

The terms of visa application are the same as for Estonian citizens (see above).
Estonian or Finish living permit (or ID card) is required

Citizens of other countries can receive information on the matters of Russian Federation visa issuing by:

Contact us:

newsletter

our address
Estonia puiestee 7
Tallinn 10143
Phone: +372 60 2378 0
National CPR Association