SloganEng

last update 24.10.2018

China Visa Application

For Estonian citizens

Visa has to be obtained prior your trip starts (we do not accept documents for visa since 24.10.18).

Documents needed for a tourism visa application:
1) An original passport of an applicant, which is valid for at least 6 months after the end of your trip, and 2 blank visa pages.
2) Copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
3) Copy of airplane round-trip tickets.
4) Copy of hotel booking (for the whole period of stay in China)
5) Guarentee letter from employer or bank statement for the last 3 months.
6) 1 recently-taken color photo of the applicant sized 3,5 х 4,5 cm.
- PHOTO SPECIFICATION

7) Visa Application Form, printed out and filled in. All phone numbers have to be with prefix (+372 Estonia). Place of birth means Country and City.
– ONLINE APPLICATION FORM

Additional documents needed for a transit visa application:
Copies of transport tickets verifying that you are travelling to China for transit.

Visa issuing time: 8-12 days (depends on the day you apply for the visa)

Visa fees:

1-entry visa
--- eur
2-entry visa
--- eur

* The fees are indicated per 1 passport.
China visa prices for travel agencies (registration is required)

Please note:
1) Starting from January 2013, some nationals including Estonian citizens, transiting by Beijing or Shanghai within 72 hours, will not be required for a visa.
NB! Foreign passenger needs to show the flight ticket to the third country and valid visa, if requested by the third country, to the border countrol in the airport in Beijing or Shanghai. Foreign passengers are only allowed to stay in Beijing or Shanghai area within 72 hours, not allowed to travel to another area of China.

2) Estonian nationals are exempted from applying for a tourist visa if he or she travels to Hong Kong or Macao for less than 90 days.

For Russian Federation citizens

Visa has to be obtained prior your trip starts (we do not accept documents for visa since 24.10.18). 

Documents needed for a tourism visa application:
1) An original passport of an applicant, which is valid for at least 6 months after the end of your trip, and 2 blank visa pages.
2) Copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
3) Copy of airplane round-trip tickets.
4) Copy of hotel booking (for the whole period of stay in China)
5) Guarentee letter from employer or bank statement for the last 3 months.
6) 1 recently-taken color photo of the applicant sized 3,5 х 4,5 cm.
- PHOTO SPECIFICATION

7) Copy of Estonian residence permit (ID card) with remaining validity of at least half a year.
8) Visa Application Form, printed out and filled in. All phone numbers have to be with prefix (+372 Estonia). Place of birth means Country and City.
– ONLINE APPLICATION FORM

Additional documents needed for a transit visa application:
Copies of transport tickets verifying that you are travelling to China for transit.

Visa issuing time: 8-12 days (depends on the day you apply for the visa)

Visa fees:

1-entry visa
--- eur
2-entry visa
--- eur

* The fees are indicated per 1 passport.
China visa prices for travel agencies (registration is required)

For stateless with Estonia residency (with undefined citizenship) Alien flag

Visa has to be obtained prior your trip starts (we do not accept documents for visa since 24.10.18). 

Documents needed for a tourism visa application:
1) An original passport of an applicant, which is valid for at least 6 months after the end of your trip, and 2 blank visa pages.
2) Copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
3) Copy of airplane round-trip tickets.
4) Copy of hotel booking (for the whole period of stay in China)
5) Guarentee letter from employer or bank statement for the last 3 months.
6) 1 recently-taken color photo of the applicant sized 3,5 х 4,5 cm.
- PHOTO SPECIFICATION

7) Copy of Estonian residence permit (ID card) with remaining validity of at least half a year.
8) Visa Application Form, printed out and filled in. All phone numbers have to be with prefix (+372 Estonia). Place of birth means Country and City.
– ONLINE APPLICATION FORM

Additional documents needed for a transit visa application:
Copies of transport tickets verifying that you are travelling to China for transit.

Visa issuing time: 8-12 days (depends on the day you apply for the visa)

Visa fees:

1-entry visa
--- eur
2-entry visa
--- eur

* The fees are indicated per 1 passport.
China visa prices for travel agencies (registration is required)

For EU citizens EU flag

The terms of visa application are the same as for Estonian citizens (see above). The price may be different.
Estonian living permit (or ID card) is required

Citizens of other countries can receive information on the matters of China visa issuing by:

Contact us:

newsletter

our address
Estonia puiestee 7
Tallinn 10143
Phone: +372 60 2378 0
National CPR Association