SloganEng

last update on 06.05.2019

Russian Federation Visa Application

For Estonian citizens

Visa has to be obtained prior your trip starts.
The exception is made for cruise ship passengers, who spend less than 72 hours in Russia.

Documents needed for visa application:
1) A valid original passport, which has no less than 2 blank visa pages. The passport must be valid for 6 months after the date of visa expiration;
2) Personal information for application (maybe sent via e-mail or attached to the passport):
a. First name;
b. Last name;
c. Previous surnames (if you have changed your last name);
d. Home address (Country, county, city, street, house, flat);
e. Telephone number (preferably GSM);
f. Place of work (Company name, address, position and phone number);
g. Date of your last visit to Russia (DD.MM.YYYY);
h. Country and city of birth (If the country of birth is Russia, you have to indicate the date, when you migrated from Russia and the reason of your migration);
- PRINT THE APPLICATION FORM
3) Medical insurance certificate valid through the whole period of visa and on Russian Federation territory. The health have to be insured in the ammount of 30000 eur or more. (You can order medical insurance certificate at Viisa.Ee web page, in Viisa.Ee office when you apply for a visa);
– ORDER INSURANCE CERTIFICATE HERE
4) One recent passport sized photograph of the applicant with a light background (sized 3.5 х 4.5 cm), photo has to be taken during last 6 months;
- PHOTO SPECIFICATION
5) Only for transit visa: you have to provide the booking of rail, plane or coach tickets to the country of destination;
6) In case you have recently obtained a new passport and are applying for a yearly visa (having travelled to Russian Federation in the past 365 days), you have to submit that passport, where the last visa was located;
7) Copy of a birth certificate (if children under 18 years apply for an annual visa).

Visa issuing times:
Visas with a tourismpurpose, double business visa for 90 days and transit visas are normally issued in a period of time of 10-14 calendar days.
Urgent visas with a tourism purpose, double business visa for 90 days and transit visas are normally issued in a period of time of 4 calendar days. 
Multiple yearly visas (on condition of previous visa to Russian Federation issued in the past 365 days) are issued in 11-15 calendar days.

Multiple yearly visas (if there was no visa to Russian Federation issued in the previous 365 days) are issued in 35-45 calendar days.
Multiply yearly visas for children under 18 years old are issued in 35-45 calendar days.

Visa issuing fares:

4 day visa with a tourism purpose 64 eur
14 day visa with a tourism purpose 67 eur
30 day visa with a tourism purpose 70 eur
Urgent 30 day visa with a tourism purpose 109 eur
2-entry transit visa with a period of up to 90 days 66 eur
Urgent transit visa (1-entry and 2-entry time) 108 eur
Double business visa for 90 days 76 eur
Urgent double business visa for 90 days 118 eur
Multiply business visa with a period of up to 365 days
(visa issuing time is 10 calendar days)
89 eur Visa can only be issued if a previous Russian Federation visa was issued and used in the past 365 days. The second condition is that applicant should have a job.
Multiply business visa with a period of up to 2 years 119 eur Visa can only be issued if person had two "one-year visas" for last 2 years.
Multiply business visa with a period of up to 3 years 149 eur Visa can only be issued if person had three "one-year visas".
Multiply business visa with a period of up to 4 years 189 eur Visa can only be issued if person had four "one-year visas".
Multiply business visa with a period of up to 5 years 209 eur Visa can only be issued if person had four "one-year visas".
Multiply business visa with a period of up to 365 days
(visa issuing time is 35 calendar days)
115 eur A visa can be issued in condition that applicant should have a job in  Estonia.
Multiple yearly visa for children till 18 years old (visa issuing time is 35 calendar days) 175 eur Copy of birht certificate and a copy of mother's or father's passport are required.
Multiple yearly visa for cchildren till 18 years old (visa issuing time is 35 calendar days)
Only if one of the parents is applying for a visa with child.
* Visa for mother/father will cost in this case 115 eur.
145 eur Only if one of the parents is applying for a visa with child.

* The fees are indicated per 1 passport.

Important:
1) Foreigners, whose stay in Russian Federation is more than 7 working days, should register their place of stay in the country at the local Department of Migration Office or at the nearest office post. Also in case a foreigner is staying in Russian Federation at another address than registered for more than 7 days, he/she has to inform the local Department of Migration Office or the nearest post office. The web page of the Department of Migration Office in Russia
2) If a foreigner is staying in a hotel, then the hotel issues registration.
3) When it comes to issuing a visa for a child younger than 18 years of age, it is necessary to submit copies of passports of the child’s parents and copy of the child’s birth certificate.

Crossing the border of Russia and Belarus.
According to the Federal Law of Russia and Belarus, only citizens of their countries can cross border between mentioned countries. 
All other citizens can enter Russia or Belarus only through the international migration ports-of-entry. Otherwise it is considered that you have entered country illegally and you will be deported as soon as any police officer will check your documents. 
Please keep in mind that there are no international migration ports-of-entry between Russia and Belarus.

For Russian Federation citizens

Visa is not required.

For stateless with Estonia residency (with undefined citizenship) Alien flag

No visa is required for an entrance to Russian Federation for a period of up to 90 days.

Needed documents for country entrance:

1) An original passport valid for a minimum period of 6 months upon conclusion of your trip.
2) Residency and work permit in the European Union or ID-Card, valid fro minimum period of 6 months after the end the trip.
3) It is recommended to have an insurance certificate for the whole period of your trip.
– ORDER INSURANCE CERTIFICATE HERE

Important:
1) Foreigners, whose stay in Russian Federation is more than 7 working days, should register their place of stay in the country at the local Department of Migration Office or at the nearest office post. Also in case a foreigner is staying in Russian Federation at another address than registered for more than 7 days, he/she has to inform the local Department of Migration Office or the nearest post office. The web page of the Department of Migration Office in Russia

2) If a foreigner is staying in a hotel, then the hotel issues registration.

Crossing the border of Russia and Belarus.
According to the Federal Law of Russia and Belarus, only citizens of their countries can cross border between mentioned countries. 
All other citizens can enter Russia or Belarus only through the international migration ports-of-entry. Otherwise it is considered that you have entered country illegally and you will be deported as soon as any police officer will check your documents. 
Please keep in mind that there are no international migration ports-of-entry between Russia and Belarus.

For EU citizens EU flag

All the requirements are the same as requirements for Estonian Citizens.

Estonian ID-Card copy has to be provided with other documents.
Living place and working address has to be in Estonia.

If you do not have Estonian ID-Card, or living/working place is outside Estonia, visas will be issued in 3-4 weeks.
Visa issuing fares (if you do not have Estonian ID-Card):

30 day visa with a tourism purpose 175 eur
Urgent 30 day visa with a tourism purpose 325 eur
Double business visa for 90 days 215 eur
Urgent double business visa for 90 days 375 eur
Multiply business visa with a period of up to 365 days
255 eur
Multiply business visa with a period of up to 2 years 335 eur
Multiply business visa with a period of up to 3 years 395 eur
Multiply business visa with a period of up to 4 years 495 eur

* The fees are indicated per 1 passport.

Citizens of other countries can receive information on the matters of Russian Federation visa issuing by:

Contact us:

newsletter

our address
Estonia puiestee 7
Tallinn 10143
Phone: +372 60 2378 0
National CPR Association