SloganEng

last update 24.10.2018

India Visa Application

For Estonian citizens

Visa has to be obtained prior your trip starts.

Documents needed for a visa with a tourism purpose application:
1) An original passport of an applicant valid for 6 months minimum after the end of your trip;
2) 1 colored photo (please glue it to the application form), size 5 х 5 cm;
3) Visa application form filled in, printed out and signed by the applicant (the form must be signed on the first page under the applicant’s photograph and at the bottom of the second page);
- FILL IN ONLINE AND PRINT OUT THE APPLICATION FORM
! All documents have to be completed in English.
* In case you visit closed territories (such as Sikkim, Andaman Islands and so on) you have to obtain an allowance to enter the closed territories. The allowance is issued for groups of 4 and more people.
– PRINT OUT THE FORM FOR AN ALLOWANCE TO ENTER CLOSED TERRITORIES

Additional documents needed for a multiple business visa application:
Guarantee letter of the employer in English.
Official invitation of an organization registered on the territory of India.

Visa issuing time:
1) Regular visa is issued in 2-4 weeks*
2) Urgent visa is issued in 2-14 days*
 * We send documents to Helsinki on Wednesday. Visa issueing time starts on the same day.
** Only visa with a tourism purpose and a time period of up to 180 days may be issued urgently.
Schedule 09/2018-03/2019

In addition:
1) All visas start being valid on the date of their issue by the Consulate.
2) There should be at least 2 blank visa pages in the passport.
3) Please look through Frequent Mistakes while filling up the application form DOC-1 DOC-2

Visa fees:

Multiple visa with a tourism purpose (up to 180 days) 125 eur
Business visa witha time period of up up to 365 days 145 eur
Business visa with a time period of up to 5 years 270 eur
Urgent visa with a tourism purpose 200 eur
Allowance to enter closed territories 60 eur
Relocation of issued visa to the new passport 35 eur
Filling in the application form 10 eur

* The fees are indicated per 1 passport.
Indian visa prices for travel agencies (registration is required)

For Russian Federation citizens

Visa has to be obtained prior your trip starts.

Documents needed for a visa with a tourism purpose application:
1) An original passport of an applicant valid for 6 months minimum after the end of your trip;
2) 1 colored photo (please glue it to the application form), size 5 х 5 cm;
3) Visa application form filled in, printed out and signed by the applicant (the form must be signed on the first page under the applicant’s photograph and at the bottom of the second page);
- FILL IN ONLINE AND PRINT OUT THE APPLICATION FORM
! All documents have to be completed in English.
4) Copy of ID-card of the applicant (copies of both sides of the ID-card)
* In case you visit closed territories (such as Sikkim, Andaman Islands and so on) you have to obtain an allowance to enter the closed territories. The allowance is issued for groups of 4 and more people.
– PRINT OUT THE FORM FOR AN ALLOWANCE TO ENTER CLOSED TERRITORIES

Additional documents needed for a multiple business visa application:
Guarantee letter of the employer in English.
Official invitation of an organization registered on the territory of India.
* In order to obtain a business visa to India, you must have lived on the territories of Estonia or Finland for a period of minimum 2 years.

Additional documents for a transit visa application::
Copies of transport tickets confirming that you are planning to stay on the territory of India for no longer than 72 hours.
* Transit visa is valid for maximum 15 days after the date of issue.

Visa issuing time:
1) Regular visa is issued in 2-4 weeks*
* We send documents to Helsinki on Wednesday. Visa issueing time starts on the same day.
Schedule 09/2018-03/2019

In addition:
1) All visas start being valid on the date of their issue by the Consulate.
2) There should be at least 2 blank visa pages in the passport.
3) Please look through Frequent Mistakes while filling up the application form DOC-1 DOC-2

Visa fees:

1-entry visa up to 180 days 70 eur
2-entry visa up to 180 days 120 eur
Multiple visa 145 eur
Allowance to enter closed territories 70 eur
Relocation of issued visa to the new passport 70 eur
Filling in the application form 10 eur

* The fees are indicated per 1 passport.
Indian visa prices for travel agencies (registration is required)

For stateless with Estonia residency (with undefined citizenship) Alien flag

Visa issuance is forbiden (information was recieved on the 24th of October 2018).

Documents needed for a visa with a tourism purpose application:
1) An original passport of an applicant valid for 6 months minimum after the end of your trip;
2) 1 colored photo (please glue it to the application form), size 5 х 5 cm;
3) Visa application form filled in, printed out and signed by the applicant (the form must be signed on the first page under the applicant’s photograph and at the bottom of the second page);
- FILL IN ONLINE AND PRINT OUT THE APPLICATION FORM
! All documents have to be completed in English.
4) Copy of ID-card of the applicant (copies of both sides of the ID-card)
** In case you visit closed territories (such as Sikkim, Andaman Islands and so on) you have to obtain an allowance to enter the closed territories. The allowance is issued for groups of 4 and more people.
– PRINT OUT THE FORM FOR AN ALLOWANCE TO ENTER CLOSED TERRITORIES

Additional documents needed for a multiple business visa application:
Guarantee letter of the employer in English.
Official invitation of an organization registered on the territory of India.
* In order to obtain a business visa to India, you must have lived on the territories of Estonia or Finland for a period of minimum 2 years.

Visa issuing time:
1) Visa can be issued in 2-4 weeks*

* We send documents to Helsinki on Wednesday. Visa issueing time starts on the same day.
Schedule 09/2018-03/2019

In addition:
1) All visas start being valid on the date of their issue by the Consulate.
2) There should be at least 2 blank visa pages in the passport.
3) Visa can be issued not more than for 30 days and only for single entry. 30 days start on the day when visa is ready in the consulate.
4) Please look through Frequent Mistakes while filling up the application form DOC-1 DOC-2

Visa fees:

Single visa with a tourism purpose (up to 30 days) - eur
Allowance to enter closed territories - eur
Filling in the application form - eur

* The fees are indicated per 1 passport.
Indian visa prices for travel agencies (registration is required)

For EU citizens EU flag

The terms of visa application are the same as for Estonian citizens (see above).
The price may be different.

Citizens of other countries can receive information on the matters of Russian Federation visa issuing by:

Contact us:

newsletter

our address
Estonia puiestee 7
Tallinn 10143
Phone: +372 60 2378 0
National CPR Association