SloganEng

last update on 13.05.2019

Ukraine Visa Application

For Estonian citizens

No visa is required for an entrance to Ukraine for a period of up to 90 days.

Documents needed for entrance to Ukraine:
An original passport, which is valid for a period of minimum 90 days upon conclusion of the trip;
Insurance certificate covering the whole period of trip.
– ORDER INSURANCE CERTIFICATE HERE

For Russian Federation citizens

No visa is required for an entrance to Ukraine.

Documents needed for entrance to Ukraine:
An original passport, which is valid for a period of minimum 90 days upon conclusion of the trip;
Insurance certificate covering the whole period of trip.
– ORDER INSURANCE CERTIFICATE HERE

For stateless with Estonia residency (with undefined citizenship) Alien flag

Visa has to be obtained prior your trip starts.
From the 01st of May 2013 documents needed for visa application have changed. Unfortunatelly now list of documents is available only in russian language.
NEW DOCUMENTS NEEDED IN RUSSIAN LANGUAGE

Documents needed for visa application:
1) An original passport, which is valid for a period of minimum 90 days upon conclusion of the trip;
2) Personal information for application (maybe sent via e-mail or attached to the passport):
a. First name;
b. Last name;
c. Previous surnames (if you have changed your last name);
d. Home address (Country, county, city, street, house, flat);
e. Telephone number (preferably GSM);
f. Place of work (Company name, address, position and phone number);
g. Date of your last visit to Ukraine (DD.MM.YYYY);
h. Country and city of birth.

- PRINT THE APPLICATION FORM
* If you are going to apply personally at the embassy, you have to fill online application form: visa.mfa.gov.ua
3) ID-Card copy (ID-Card has to be valid for a minimum of 3 months period of time upon conclusion of the trip);

4) Husband or wife details (Name, Surname, Previous surname, Citizenship, Date of birth, Country of birth and City of birth)
5) 1 recent passport sized photograph of the applicant with a white background (sized 3.5 х 4.5 cm);
- PHOTO SPECIFICATION

6) Medical insurance certificate valid through thw whole period of visa and on the territory of Ukraine (at least for 30000 EUR). (You can order medical insurance certificate at Viisa.Ee web page, in Viisa.Ee office when you apply for a visa.)
– ORDER INSURANCE CERTIFICATE HERE
7) Bank statement for last 3 months (with signature and bank stamp)
9) Private invitation or hotel booking (only for people who were not born in Ukraine)
10) copy of flight or bus tickets
11) Copy of birth certificate (for children under 16 years of age).

Additional documents for a transit visa application:
1) Visa to the country of destination;

Additional documents for a personal visa for people born in Ukraine:
1) Birth certificate copy.
2) If your first name or your last name have changed, you have to submit a marriage certificate or other documents verifying the fact of first name or last name change.

Visa issuing time:
1) A regular fare visa is issued in 17-18 calendar days after the documents were delivered to the embassy. Please note that the embassy accepts applications on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, early in the morning;
2) An urgent fare visa is issued in 5-6 calendar days after the documents were delivered to the embassy. 

Visa issuing fares:

Visa type: Issued in
2+ weeks
Issued in
2 working days
1-entry visa with a tourism purpose with a period of up to 30 days 89 eur 149 eur


Ukraine visa prices for travel agencies (registration is required)

Important:
The embassy is opened on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays;
A child younger than 16 years of age, who is traveling with one or no parent, must have a notarized parent’s permit to travel and birth certificate.

For EU citizens EU flag

The requirements are the same as for Estonian Citizens

Citizens of other countries can receive information on the matters of Ukraine visa issuing by:

Contact us:

newsletter

our address
Estonia puiestee 7
Tallinn 10143
Phone: +372 60 2378 0
National CPR Association